Home > News > Archived News Stories > 2011 News Archives >
.
10-26-11 SAC Names Award Winners at 2011 Convention
.

Awards enhance professional growth and development

Lombard, IL -  The culminating event for the Society of Adventist Communicators (SAC) convention Oct. 20-22 in Lombard, IL was a banquet where several prestigious awards were presented honoring individuals for their work.

SAC president Kimberly Maran, says, “With 37 categories, this is our first foray into the expansion of the awards, and the presentation of them. We previously handed out five awards so this is a hefty increase.” 

SAC executive director and North American Division Communication Director, George Johnson, Jr., says, “Professional growth and development are greatly enhanced with this awards presentations. It is exciting to see the pride and recognition given to these hard working communication professionals.”

The 2011 SAC award winners include:

Lifetime Achievement Award
Richard "Dick" Weismeyer, awarded postumously. Weismeyer's entire 46-year career was dedicated to public relations at Loma Linda University, where he served as director for nearly 40 years. In 2010, he was named executive director of university relations. He was actively pursuing an EdD from the School of Education at La Sierra University at the time of his death, January 12, 2011.

       By exemplifying the highest principles of selfless service to the organization he loved, Mr. Weismeyer introduced millions of readers around the world to the health ministry of the Seventh-day Adventist Church. By setting a high standard of excellence in both publications and video, he challenged and encouraged his mentees and staff members to produce their best work for the cause. His legacy will outlive him for years to come.

Reger Smith, Jr. Cutting Edge Award
Envision magazine
Andrews University Communication Department
Debbie Michel, editor
Daniel Campbell, layout editor
Victor Mills, layout editor
Glenn Roper II, managing editor
Michele Joseph, copy editor

Award of Excellence
AWR is Here
Shelley Nolan Freesland, communication director
Clayton Kinney, designer 

Young Professional Award
Winner: Chris McConnell, Rocky Mountain Conference

Honorable Mention: Brod Boyd, Amazing Facts
Heidi Martella, Washington Conference

Student Award
Winner: Kristina Penny, Andrews University

Honorable Mention: Michael-Anthony Spearman, Wayne State University

Category: Corporate Communication
Class: Constituency or Annual Report Video
No entries

Category: Corporate Communication
Class: Constituency Report (Print)
Best in Class: Atlantic Union College’s Quinquennial Constituency Meeting book
Cindy Kurtzhals, director of public relations and publications for Atlantic Union College
Winona Wendth, cover photo consultant
Dr. Lois King, assistant vice president for marketing
Melahn Cable, contract layout/graphic designer 

Honorable Mention: Ontario Highlights 2009 Constituency Report Edition
Pastor Halsey Peat, director of communication and religious liberty for the Ontario Conference

Category: Corporate Communication
Class: Annual Report (Print)
Best in Class: Adventist World Radio Annual Report
Shelley Nolan Freesland, Adventist World Radio communication director
Clayton Kinney, designer 

Honorable Mention: Telling His Story
Dan Jensen, Potomac Conference communication director
Adrienne Suarez, graphic designer

Adventist Halth Annual Report
Rita Waterman, assistant vice president of corporate communication
Lauren Brendel, communication coordinator

Category: Corporate Communication
Class: Website
Best in Class: pcsda.org
Dan Jensen, Potomac Conference communication director
Paolo Esposito, communication intern
Adrienne Suarez, graphic designer

Honorable Mention: Free and Affordable Health Care Services
Brian Weed, web content manager and instructor, Loma Linda University School of Public Health
Sheikh Zulfiqar, 2011 alumnus, Loma Linda University School of Public Health

Category: New Media
Class: App
Honorable Mention: Appventist
Erik de Jonge, general manager, Active8
Niko Koffeman, copy/concept
Homecoming Application
Andrews University Office of Alumni Services
Andriy Kharkovyy, developer

Category: New Media
Class: Email Newsletter
Best in Class: Sailing with Jesus
Heidi Martella, Washington Conference communication director
Raschelle Casebier, Washington Conference communication apprentice

Honorable Mention: Andrews Agenda
Office of Integrated Marketing and Communication
Keri Suarez, media relations specialist
Darren Heslop, photographer
Todd Freeman, programmer
Martin Lee, designer

Category: New Media
Class: Blog
Honorable Mention: Outlook
Chris McConnell, webmaster/designer

Category: New Media
Class: Use of Social Media
Honorable Mention: Andrews University’s Facebook and Twitter feeds
Office of Integrated Marketing and Communication
Stephen Payne, vice president for enrollment management and integrated marketing and communication
Keri Suarez, media relations specialist

Category: Print
Class: Newsletter (Print)
Best in Class: Accent
Heidi Martella, Washington Conference communication director
Raschelle Casebier, Washington Conference communication apprentice
Maylan Schurch, Bellevue, Washington, Adventist church pastor

Honorable Mention: The Herald
Communication Department of the Burns Seventh-day Adventist Church
Oliver Page, Ph.D., communication leader

AUC Today
Cindy Kurtzhals, director of public relations and publications
Dr. Bordes Henry-Satuene’, vice president for enrollment
Melahn Cable, contract graphic designer

Transmissions
Shelley Nolan Freesland, Adventist World Radio communication director
Clayton Kinney, designer

Category: Print
Class: Magazine
Best in Class: Focus
Office of Integrated Marketing and Communication
Patricia Spangler, editor
Tami Condon, contributing editor
Keri Suarez, contributing editor
Matt Hamel, designer 

Honorable Mention: Outlook
Martin Weber, communication director
Chris McConnell, managing editor/designer
Brenda Dickerson, copy editor

Category: Print
Class: Editorial
Best in Class: “Facebook, Twitter have much to teach us about personal, corporate interactions “
Adventist News Network
Chanmin Chung, production manager, Al-Waad Media Center; Beirut, Lebanon 

Honorable Mention: “The way we teach sexual abstinence before marriage needs to be reexamined”
Adventist News Network
Courtney Ray, associate pastor of the Tamarind Seventh-day Adventist Church, Compton, Calif.

“Increasing our media savvy will further the gospel faster”
Adventist News Network
Brian Hatyoka, reporter; Times of Zambia, Livingston, Zambia

Category: Print
Class: Feature
Best in Class: “Winternet Evangelism”
Chris McConnell, managing editor/designer

Honorable Mention: “Further definition on tap for Adventist fundamental belief on creation”
Adventist News Network
Elizabeth Lechleitner, editorial coordinator

“In Bermuda, ministers to gang community, enlists support of area churches”
Adventist News Network
Elizabeth Lechleitner, editorial coordinator

Category: Print
Class: Devotional
Honorable Mention: Our Stories, Volume 2
Rita Waterman, assistant vice president of corporate communication
Brittany Russell Dobbs, communication specialist

Category: Print
Class: News Article for Event Coverage
Best in Class: “Leaders, delegates reflect on top decisions at Session”
Adventist News Network
Edwin Manuel Garcia, writer

Honorable Mention: “Planting Seeds of Grace”
Focus magazine
Samantha Snively, writer
Patricia Spangler, editor

Category: Print
Class: Column or Department
Honorable Mention: Children’s Corner
Shelley Nolan Freesland, communication director
Brandon Reese, designer

Category: Print
Class: Student Newspaper
No entries

Category: Broadcast
Class: Radio Show or Podcast
No entries

Category: Broadcast
Class: TV/Internet Show
Best in Class: “Hope in Motion – Keerthana, Prolaspe and Safe Haven”
Terry Benedict, producer/director

Category: Broadcast
Class: Video Story/Project
Honorable Mention: “AEC Today”
Robert Booker, executive producer
Charles Williams, executive producer
George Johnson Jr., host/producer/director
Lauren Davis, host/producer
Evan Williams – director/editor/camera
Bryce Williams – graphics/editor
Joshua Martin – graphics/editor 

Category: Marketing/Public Relations
Class: Exhibit or Display
Best in Class: AWR is Here
Shelley Nolan Freesland, communication director
Clayton Kinney, designer
Skyline Exhibits

Honorable Mention: Andrews University Booth at the 2010 GC Session
Office of Integrated Marketing and Communication 

Category: Marketing/Public Relations
Class: Promotional Video
Best in Class: No Child Left Behind: Education with God’s Love
Terry Benedict, producer/director 

Honorable Mention: “Called by God”
Shelley Nolan Freesland, communication director
David Brillhart, Brillhart Media

Outlook Magazine Redesign”
Chris McConnell, webmaster/designer 
“God’s Classroom”
Kenn Dixon, assistant pastor for youth ministries
Kiera Dixon, daughter and student

Category: Marketing/Public Relations
Class: Brochure or Printed Promotional Package/Kit
Best in Class: “You’re Accepted”
Andrews University Enrollment Management
Jason Webster, enrollment management
Matthew Park, designer

Honorable Mention: Mid-America Union’s 2011 Media Kit
Martin Weber, communication director
Chris McConnell, managing editor/designer
Brenda Dickerson, copy editor 

Category: Marketing/Public Relations
Class: Ad (Print)
Honorable Mention: “Spread the Christmas Spirit” 
Office of Integrated Marketing and Communication
Matthew Park, designer

Category: Marketing/Public Relations
Class: Marketing Gift
Best in Class: Andrews University spiral notebook and mug
Office of Integrated Marketing and Communication
Rebecca May, director of campus relations
Nadine Nelson

Honorable Mention: “AWR is Here”
Shelley Nolan Freesland, communication director

Category: Marketing/Public Relations
Class: Media Pitching Campaign
Best in Class: “Women refs blaze a trail”
Cindy Kurtzhals, director of public relations and publications
Coach Sandy Smith, recreation director
Karen Nugent, reporter, Worcester Telegram and Gazette

Category: Design
Class: Book Design
Best in Class: What Maps Do You Use?
Adrienne Suarez, designer

Honorable Mention: Cardinal
Andrews University Student Association
Lauren Popp, editor
Toni Crumley, assistant editor
Max Murray, marketing manager
Ammiel Mendoza, design editor
Erica Bruso, designer
Katerina Adamos, designer
Boeun Grace Kim, designer
Jay Kijai, photography editor
Sarah Fruth, copy editor 

Category: Design
Class: Magazine Cover Design
Best in Class: Envision
Andrews University Communication Department
Debbie Michel, editor
Daniel Campbell, layout editor
Victor Mills, layout editor
Glenn Roper II, managing editor
Michele Joseph, copy editor

Honorable Mention: Outlook
Martin Weber, communication director
Chris McConnell, managing editor/designer
Brenda Dickerson, copy editor

Category: Design
Class: Magazine Design Overall
Best in Class: Envision
Andrews University Communication Department
Debbie Michel, editor
Daniel Campbell, layout editor
Victor Mills, layout editor
Glenn Roper II, managing editor
Michele Joseph, copy editor

Honorable Mention: Outlook
Martin Weber, communication director
Chris McConnell, managing editor/designer
Brenda Dickerson, copy editor

Category: Design
Class: Project Design
Best in Class: Andrews University 2010-2011 Calendar
Office of Integrated Marketing and Communication
Patricia Spangler, content
Justin Jeffery, layout/designer

Honorable Mention: “AWR is Here”
Shelley Nolan Freesland, communication director 

Collection of postcards by MARC Creations
Iwan J. Voerman, MDiv., creator

Category: Design
Class: Photograph
Best in Class: Globe Postcard
Office of Integrated Marketing and Communication
Martin Lee, photographer

Honorable Mention: “Presidential Transition”
Adventist News Network
Josef Kissinger, photographer

--The Society of Adventist Communicators is an organization for the socialization, continuing education, recognition, and nurture of Seventh-day Adventists whose careers are in fields of communication.

Tamara Fisher, Vice President for Communication
Society of Adventist Communicators

 
END
North American Division of Seventh-day Adventists
12501 Old Columbia Pike
Silver Spring, MD 20904-6600 USA
Telephone: 301-680-6400
Fax: 301-680-6464
Get Connected
  • Find us on Facebook
  • Follow us on Twitter
  • Watch us on Vimeo
  • Watch us on YouTube
  • Follow us on Pinterest
  • Find us on Flickr
  • Contact Us