Home > News > Archived News Stories > 2014 News Archives >
3-12-14 2014 SONscreen Film Festival Entries for Showing
.
 
 
The 2014 SONscreen Film Festival is proud to announce its selections for this years festival to be held March 20-22 on the campus of Southern Adventist University.  This year there were more than 50 entries to the festival and the following films have been chosen to be shown this year. The final awards will be given as chosen from these films:

In the category of Dramatic Short, the films chosen are:
 
Heaven, by Edgar Momplaisir
That Which Falls Apart, by Leighton Silverstro
George Barnes’ Wake, by Emily Mastrapa
The Waiting Room, by Raphael Jimenez
The Hideout, by Matthew Distro
 
In the category of Documentary Short the films are:
 
The Back of My Life, by Pieter Damsteegt
Stigma, by Dillan Forsey
Landlocked, by Chris Stiles
Meeting God, by Nick Lindsey
Moore Gnar, by Michael Feldbush
Bicycles, Ice Cream and Passion, by Carl Canwell
Walk in My Shoes, by Leif Ramsey
 
The films in the Animation category are:
 
Sideshow, by Rebecca Johnson
Disconnected, by Jason Dull
A Rude Awakening, by Richard Aldridge
 
This years High School films are:
 
Love Loudly, by Summer Medina
Gonna Get Up, by Joey Aguilar
Veteran Suicide Prevention, by Austin Greer
 
In the special category of My Church, My Mission the film chosen to be shown is:
 
Extreme Servolution, by M. Dauncey
 
And in the Professional category, where the films are not considered in competition, the film shown this year is:
 
Westside for Jesus, by Issac James
 
Tickets for the 2014 SONscreen Film Festival can be purchased through AdventSource.

 
Here is the schedule for this years film festival, held on the campus of Southern Adventist University, March 20-22.


Thursday March 20

3:00 - 5:30 pm         Registration - Lynn Wood Chapel

5:30 - 6:30 pm         Opening Reception - School of Visual Art and Design, Brock Hall

7:00 - 8:30 pm         Keynote Presentation - Dave Christiano, Director and Producer of Christian Films

8:30 - 10:30 pm       Film Submission Viewing Block A - Lynn Wood Chapel


Friday March 21

9:30 - 11:30             Lighting Workshop - David George - Ledford Hall Studio
                                Audio/Sound Design Workshop - Brett Perry - Brock 2119
                                Directing Workshop - Dave Christiano - TBD
                                Steadicam - Bryan Fowler - Lynn Wood Chapel
                                Documentary Cinematography - Nathan DeWild - Brock 2305
                                Directing and VFX - Zach Gray - Brock 2124

12:00 - 1:30             Lunch - Lynn Wood Chapel

2:00 - 4:00              Lighting Workshop - David George - Ledford Hall Studio
                               Working with a Composer - Brett Perry - Brock 2119
                               Steadicam - Bryan Fowler - Lynn Wood Chapel
                               Documentary Cinematography - Nathan DeWild - Brock 2305
                               Directing and VFX - Zach Gray - Brock 2124

4:30 - 6:30             Dinner on your own

7:00 - 8:00             Documentary on Carl Wilkins and the Rwanda Genocide - Lynn Wood Chapel

8:00 - 10:00           Film Submission Viewing Block B - Lynn Wood Chapel


Sabbath March 22

9:30 - 10:30            How can the Church can use Dramatic Storytelling - Dan Weber

10:30 - 12:00          Worship Service - The Lamb Wins

12:30 - 1:30            Lunch - Presidental Board Room - Student Center

2:00 - 3:00              Special Screening of "The Blueprint", a documentary by Martin Doblemeier (preview a trailer here) - Lynn Wood Chapel

3:00 - 5:00              Film Submission Viewing Block C - Lynn Wood Chapel

6:00 - 7:00              Closing Reception - Lynn Wood Chapel

7:00 - 9:00              Award Ceremony - Lynn Wood Chapel


Please note that this schedule is subject to change at any time.  All times are Eastern Daylight Savings Time.

 
North American Division of Seventh-day Adventists
12501 Old Columbia Pike
Silver Spring, MD 20904-6600 USA
Telephone: 301-680-6400
Fax: 301-680-6464
Get Connected
  • Find us on Facebook
  • Follow us on Twitter
  • Watch us on Vimeo
  • Watch us on YouTube
  • Follow us on Pinterest
  • Find us on Flickr
  • Contact Us